Is Attempt Armed Robbery A Per Se Forcible Felony? Hmmm?
[…] Armed Habitual Criminal
Section 24-1.7 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code or Code) sets forth the offense of armed habitual criminal and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) A forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code[.]”
Forcible Felony
“‘Forcible felony’ means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”
The "Residual Clause"
Where, as here, an offense is not one of the specifically delineated offenses set forth in section 2-8 of the Criminal Code, it will only be deemed to constitute a forcible felony if it falls within section 2-8’s “residual clause” in that it involved “the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”
Importantly, the Illinois statute that defines forcible felony does not require the actual infliction of physical injury; instead, the statute requires only the ‘use or threat of physical force or violence.