loader from loading.io
[…] They reported that defendant did not smell of alcohol, but they did observe a “fresh track mark” on his arm where a needle had been used.

Paramedics also reported that defendant was sweating, had pinpoint pupils, had a rapid heart rate of 144 beats per minute, and was drifting in and out of consciousness.

Suspension Recession Hearing

A motorist may request a judicial hearing for rescission of a statutory summary suspension in a civil proceeding, subject to civil procedure rules. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(a).

The scope of the hearing is limited to four specific statutory grounds for rescission. One of the issues that may be raised is “whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway while under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination of both[.]” Id. § 2-118.1(b)(2).

The motorist has the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case for rescission. If he does so, the burden shifts to the State to come forward with evidence justifying the suspension. Id. at 559-60; see also People v.