loader from loading.io
[…] That means an individual who is convicted of residential burglary is by law required to be sentenced to prison time even if the individual has absolutely no criminal history or prior convictions in their record.

See the Illinois Sentencing checklist for more sentencing details.

General Burglary Statute In Illinois 

However, the Illinois burglary statute is a little more broad than just residential burglary. The more general form of the burglary statute provides the following:

Section 19-1(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code provides, in part, that…

“A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a).

General Burglary Sentence In Illinois

“Burglary committed in, and without causing damage to, a watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any part thereof is a Class 3 felony.

Burglary committed in a building, housetrailer, or any part thereof or while causing damage to a watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any part thereof is a Class 2 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/19-1(b)

Charge Statute Felony Range Extended Term Max  Fine
Burglary to watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railraod (no damage) 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a)   Class 3 2-5 yrs 5-10 yrs $25,000